Summary Canon 980 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3.7x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD980 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 980 ISCanon Digital IXUS 980 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Digital IXUS 980 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 980 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
True resolution High true resolution Help
14.6 MP
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 980 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3.7x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
September 2008
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 980 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 980 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 980 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 980 IS
Digital IXUS 980 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments