Summary Canon 800 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 13
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 173k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD700 IS, Canon IXY Digital 800 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 800 ISCanon Digital IXUS 800 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Digital IXUS 800 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 800 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Tunnel
Size Quite small Help
Compact (90×57×26 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 800 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
173k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
5.9 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Announced Old Help
February 2006
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.1 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
240 shots
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 800 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 800 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 800 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 800 IS
Digital IXUS 800 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments