Summary Canon 130 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD1400 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 130 ISCanon Digital IXUS 130 IS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the Digital IXUS 130 IS with the 220 HS.

Canon IXUS 220 HS
Canon IXUS 220 HS announced February 2011
Wide angle Much better wide angle
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor
Zoom More zoom

Compare the new Canon IXUS 220 HS vs the 130 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Digital IXUS 130 IS.

Videos

Canon Ixus 130 Low Light
  • Sample video
  • Low light
  • 720p HD
Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 130 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
133 g
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (92×56×18 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 130 IS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 130 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 130 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 130 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 130 IS
Digital IXUS 130 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 4 comments

Mr Moon (10:07 AM, February 23, 2011)
Great camera, too dainty for me. Will be replacing soon.
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (8:06 PM, February 02, 2011)
Snapsort uses True Resolution which is based on the size of the cameras sensor and not the manufactures artificialy high megapixels. Check out our detailed article about true resolution.. Also see the full specs for the IXUS 130, Snapsort shows the actual megapixels there as 14.
 
Guest (8:03 PM, February 02, 2011)
The text around the lens says "14.1 megapixels", but snapsort says it's 9.8 mp?
 
JG (0:00 AM, November 22, 2010)
This is an awesome camera!