Summary Canon 120 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 4
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD940 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 120 ISCanon Digital IXUS 120 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 5 sample photos taken by the Canon Digital IXUS 120 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 120 IS vs other recent compacts

Size Really small Help
Ultra compact (89×55×20 mm)
Weight Very light Help
120 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Report a correction

The Canon 120 IS vs other recent ultra compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 120 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
4x
Screen size Small screen Help
2.7"
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
None
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Panorama Lacks in-camera panoramas Help
You could stitch photos in post
Announced Old Help
August 2009
Waterproof Not waterproof Help
Stay on land
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Canon 120 IS vs other recent ultra compacts

Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 120 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 120 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 120 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 120 IS
Digital IXUS 120 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments