Summary Canon 100 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 33 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD780 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 100 ISCanon Digital IXUS 100 IS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Digital IXUS 100 IS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 100 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Has a viewfinder Help
Tunnel
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (87×56×18 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 100 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
33 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
February 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 100 ISback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 100 ISangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 100 IS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 100 IS
Digital IXUS 100 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments