Summary Canon 1000 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 36 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot SD780 IS

Canon Digital IXUS 1000 HSCanon Digital IXUS 1000 HS

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 1000 HS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
10x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Canon 1000 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (101×59×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
190 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 1000 HS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.4
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Report a correction

The Canon 1000 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
36 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
10x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
August 2010
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 1000 HSback photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 1000 HSangle photo of the Canon Digital IXUS 1000 HS

Discussion

Canon Digital IXUS 1000 HS
Digital IXUS 1000 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments