Summary Canon D6000

Prices Price
Body only Unknown Kit Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras #n/a of 10
details
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size Help Unknown Screen resolution Help Unknown
Megapixels Help 6.1 MP Movie format Help None
Screen size Help Unknown Light sensitivity Help 200 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse all Canon D6000 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Kodak DCS560

Pros

The Canon D6000 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
197 lenses

Cons

The Canon D6000 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format No movies Help
None
Live view No live view Help
Preview with viewfinder
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Tunnel
Announced Old Help
September, 1998
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
None
Thickness Thick Help
6.9"
Weight Very heavy Help
1,650 g
Built-in flash No built-in flash Help
Professional
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
200 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1 fps
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
None
Size Quite large Help
Large 161x92x174 mm
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Discussion

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (2:28 PM, January 11, 2013)
Yes it does, the D6000 is an older camera first introduced in 1998.
 
Avatar for Rui Silva Rui Silva (0:59 AM, January 11, 2013)
It doesn't even exist!!