Summary Canon T5i

Prices Price
Body only
$264 - $649
With 18-55mm lens
$599
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Rebel T5i lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 700D

Canon Rebel T5iCanon Rebel T5i

Replacement

Canon has replaced the Rebel T5i with the T6i.

Canon EOS Rebel T6i
Canon EOS Rebel T6i announced February 2015
Color depth Better color depth
Dynamic range More dynamic range
Overall image quality Significantly better image quality

Compare the new Canon T6i vs the T5i

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Rebel T5i.

Videos

How I Shoot - Canon T4i/T5i Tips and Tricks
  • Tutorial
  • Shooting video
  • Shooting modes
Canon T5i(700D) First Look & First Thoughts
  • Review
  • Image quality

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon T5i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$264.00

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon T5i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
681 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
9
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
264 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
March 2013
Light sensitivity (boost) Very low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
61.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.2 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.53x
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (133×100×79 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Rebel T5iback photo of the Canon Rebel T5iangle photo of the Canon Rebel T5i

Discussion

Canon Rebel T5i
Rebel T5i
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 14 comments

Avatar for anamikaaustra anamikaaustra (3:44 PM, May 29, 2015)
Canon t5i is one of the nice cameras. I have changed almost 14 cameras and I am a camera freak. I would recommend this camera. I bought it for 33% discount in AMAZON_LINK as a bundle and happy that I got this for a much cheaper price!
It has the Flip-out screen which helps Great for movies and it has a has a 12800 ISO which is nice and cool!!
 
Iftikhar gillani (3:08 PM, August 28, 2013)
T3i , T4i, T5i... No difference in picture quality or sensor :(
 
Avatar for JUAN CARLOS RUEDA JUAN CARLOS RUEDA (5:51 PM, June 06, 2013)
I HAVE A T4I WHICH IS EXELETNT BUT I DONT SEE A DIFERENCE WITH THE T5I SO THIS IS NOT REALLY A NEW REBEL
 
Avatar for Rod Rod (6:07 PM, May 13, 2013)
I have one.

Excellent entry level DSLR camera.

Pick the 18-135mm lens with it.
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:01 PM, April 02, 2013)
Thanks for pointing that out we will have that fixed up soon
 
tim (6:06 AM, March 30, 2013)
I looked at one today and it did have an external mic jack, is it not a stereo mic input?
 
sam (6:51 PM, March 23, 2013)
the back is 7D, and according to canon t5i has a 12800 ISO not 6400
 
Avatar for Luis Osorio Luis Osorio (3:00 AM, March 22, 2013)
This is the 7D! lol
 
Stephen (11:36 PM, March 21, 2013)
The middle picture (of the back) seems to be that of the EOS 100D (SL1). Please look at the review of the EOS 100D.... the middle picture has a flip-out screen. So I guess they accidentally switched the pictures.
 
Guest (6:54 PM, March 21, 2013)
they put in the 24p filming but they take out the external mic jack? and the lcd on the pictures doesn't look like a flip-out screen, how come?
 
zalgiris (6:36 PM, March 21, 2013)
Advantages of the Canon 650D
Has an external mic jack Yes vs No Record high quality audio with an external microphone


Better maximum light sensitivity 12,800 ISO vs 6,400 ISO The 650D's maximum light sensitivity is 1 f-stop better



Advantages of the Canon 700D
Longer battery life 550 shots vs 440 shots Around 30% more shots per battery charge
 
StephV (6:35 PM, March 21, 2013)
The flip out screen is there, and it's multitouch (pinch to zoom) capable... it's just that it's MOSLTY the same as the T4i, except for a few details (the mode dial changed, and a few other things).
 
Brandon R (6:30 PM, March 21, 2013)
The rear veiw of the camera looks wrong, notice the placement of the selector wheel.
 
Avatar for Aditya Aserkar Aditya Aserkar (5:39 PM, March 21, 2013)
where's the flip out screen?