Summary Canon T4i

Prices Price
Body only
With 18-55mm lens
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 5
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Rebel T4i lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Kiss X6i, Canon EOS 650D

Canon Rebel T4iCanon Rebel T4i


Canon has replaced the Rebel T4i with the T5i.

Canon Rebel T5i
Canon Rebel T5i announced March 2013
Shutter lag Slightly less shutter lag
Lowest price Cheaper

Compare the new Canon T5i vs the T4i


Explore our gallery of 49 sample photos taken by the Canon Rebel T4i.


Canon T4i Tutorial Canon 650D How to Tutorial Set Up Guide
  • White balance
  • Tutorial
  • Shooting modes
  • Photography


Report a correction

The Canon T4i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
HDR In-camera HDR Help
Combines multiple exposures
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies


Report a correction

The Canon T4i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
722 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Missing geo-tagging
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (133×100×79 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Thickness Thick Help
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.2 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
269 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
May 2012
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Lowest price Expensive Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second




front photo of the Canon Rebel T4iback photo of the Canon Rebel T4iangle photo of the Canon Rebel T4i


Canon Rebel T4i
Rebel T4i

Report a correction

Showing 10 comments

Avatar for Pepe Le Pew Pepe Le Pew (1:03 AM, November 30, 2013)
Hell no
Avatar for Pepe Le Pew Pepe Le Pew (1:02 AM, November 30, 2013)
Pentax K-30 or the K-50.........
Avatar for Rajshekhar Rajshekhar (5:01 PM, October 06, 2013)
Is Weather Sealing and taking 3D photos important to a DSLR?
Avatar for Rajshekhar Rajshekhar (4:59 PM, October 06, 2013)
I am planning to buy a DSLR (entry level). which is the best? Please inform me
rahul (4:48 AM, May 18, 2013)
don't even think before buying this camera its simply amazing.
in entery level DSLR its the best camera ]
udit (4:46 AM, May 18, 2013)
there are sensors in it as soon as you bring it to your eyes the screen automatically gets off
Avatar for Mike Svitek Mike Svitek (2:35 AM, June 16, 2012)
It has a proxy sensor next to the eyepiece, much like a touch screen cellphones do. You can even set it to automatically turn the screen off to conserve power.
XmedX (4:27 AM, June 09, 2012)
Correction: T4i does NOT have built-in GPS, but a separate GPS unit ( GPS Receiver GP-E2) can be used with it via hot-shoe or USB connection.
Ashkan Ahmadi (6:20 PM, June 07, 2012)
if it has a touchscreen then it should have a sensor to disable it once you bring it close to your eye or your nose is gonna touch the screen and might change settings!
Avatar for Tim Hetzel Tim Hetzel (5:30 PM, June 07, 2012)
Can't wait!