Summary Canon SL1

Prices Price
Body only
$337 - $399
With 18-55mm lens
$429 - $549
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Rebel SL1 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 100D

Canon Rebel SL1Canon Rebel SL1


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Rebel SL1.


Canon EOS 100D / Rebel SL1 Hands-on Review
  • Review
  • Preview
  • Image quality
Canon SL1 (100D)
  • Review
  • Amateur
  • Ergonomics
  • Image quality


Report a correction

The Canon SL1 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (117×91×69 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
Weight Very light Help
407 g


Report a correction

The Canon SL1 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Noisy at high ISO Help
843 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.8 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
264 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
March 2013
Light sensitivity (boost) Very low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.3 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
380 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second




front photo of the Canon Rebel SL1back photo of the Canon Rebel SL1angle photo of the Canon Rebel SL1


Canon Rebel SL1
Rebel SL1

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Joshua Grey Jensen (4:10 AM, November 29, 2013)
And the navigation pad (with the keys) have dedicated purposes.
yvon (11:19 PM, May 03, 2013)
You are wrong, the T5i has a flip out screen
sam (7:01 PM, March 23, 2013)
the picture of the back is wrong its the T5i