Summary Canon IXUS 350 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.6
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot ELPH 350 HS

Canon PowerShot IXUS 350 HSCanon PowerShot IXUS 350 HS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 350 HS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
12x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 350 HS vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Really small Help
Compact (100×58×23 mm)
Weight Very light Help
147 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 350 HS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.6
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.5 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 350 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
250 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2015
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 350 HSback photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 350 HSangle photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 350 HS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot IXUS 350 HS
PowerShot IXUS 350 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments