Summary Canon 340 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.6
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 265 HS

Canon PowerShot ELPH 340 HSCanon PowerShot ELPH 340 HS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 340 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Report a correction

The Canon 340 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (100×58×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
147 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 340 HS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.6
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10.5 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon 340 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
190 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2014
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 340 HSback photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 340 HSangle photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 340 HS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot ELPH 340 HS
PowerShot ELPH 340 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments