Summary Canon ELPH 170 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$217
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.6
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot IXUS 170

Canon PowerShot ELPH 170 ISCanon PowerShot ELPH 170 IS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 170 IS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 170 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (100×58×23 mm)
Weight Very light Help
141 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$216.97

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 170 IS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.6
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 170 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
200 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2015
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
2.7"
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 170 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 170 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 170 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot ELPH 170 IS
PowerShot ELPH 170 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments