Summary Canon ELPH 160

Prices Price
Camera only
$124
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 4
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot IXUS 160

Canon PowerShot ELPH 160

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 160 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
8x
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$124.05
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 160 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Super compact (95×54×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
127 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 160 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Announced Old Help
January 2015
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 160 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 25fps
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
8x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
220 shots
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 160angle photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 160

Discussion

Canon PowerShot ELPH 160
PowerShot ELPH 160
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments