Summary Canon ELPH 150 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$307
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 155

Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 ISCanon PowerShot ELPH 150 IS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 150 IS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 150 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (95×57×24 mm)
Weight Very light Help
142 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$307.11

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 150 IS vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 150 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
10x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
230 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 IS
PowerShot ELPH 150 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments