Summary Canon ELPH 140 IS

Prices Price
Camera only
$528
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 150

Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 ISCanon PowerShot ELPH 140 IS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 140 IS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
8x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 140 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Super compact (95×54×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
130 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 140 IS vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Lowest price Expensive Help
$528.18
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 140 IS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
210 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
8x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 ISback photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 ISangle photo of the Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 IS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 IS
PowerShot ELPH 140 IS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments