Summary Canon X8i

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 6
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 24 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 25,600 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Kiss X8i lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 750D, Canon EOS Rebel T6i

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon X8i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Cross type focus points Many cross-type focus points Help
19
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon X8i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
919 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
22.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.51x
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
19
Announced Old Help
February 2015
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Storage slots Fewer storage slots Help
1
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
71.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
12 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
5 fps
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"

Discussion

Placeholder
Kiss X8i
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments