Summary Canon X5

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 4
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 6,400 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon Kiss X5 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon Rebel T3i, Canon EOS 600D

Canon Kiss X5Canon Kiss X5

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon Kiss X5.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon X5 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Sensor cleaning Self cleaning sensor Help
Avoids dust in your photos

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon X5 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Noisy at high ISO Help
793 ISO
Color depth Less color depth Help
22.1 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Startup delay Poor startup delay Help
1500 ms startup delay
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
283 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
February 2011
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Overall image quality Low overall image quality Help
65.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.5 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.53x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
1
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (133×100×80 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon Kiss X5back photo of the Canon Kiss X5angle photo of the Canon Kiss X5

Discussion

Canon Kiss X5
Kiss X5
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments