Summary Canon IXUS 510 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3.2"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon ELPH 530 HS

Canon IXUS 510 HSCanon IXUS 510 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 14 sample photos taken by the Canon IXUS 510 HS.

Videos

Canon ixus 510 hs out door video test with zoom 1080p HD
  • Sample video
  • Zoom
  • Autofocus
  • Low light
Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 510 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (86×54×20 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Light Help
163 g
Screen size Large screen Help
3.2"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 510 HS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.6 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Announced Old Help
February 2012
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Battery life Very short battery life Help
170 shots
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 510 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 510 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 510 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 510 HS
PowerShot IXUS 510 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

everyman (11:04 AM, June 01, 2012)
and has 1080p video?
 
charles (11:01 AM, June 01, 2012)
aren't some of these facts wrong? the 510 is clearly touch screen - see directly above ?