Summary Canon IXUS 500 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon ELPH 520 HS

Canon IXUS 500 HSCanon IXUS 500 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon IXUS 500 HS.

Videos

Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 500 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
155 g
Zoom Huge zoom Help
12x
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (87×54×19 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 500 HS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.4
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.8 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Battery life Very short battery life Help
190 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 500 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 500 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 500 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 500 HS
PowerShot IXUS 500 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments