Summary Canon IXUS 310 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$382
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 6
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4.4x
Screen size
Help 3.2"
Aperture
Help f/2
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon ELPH 500 HS

Canon IXUS 310 HSCanon IXUS 310 HS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the IXUS 310 HS with the IXUS 500 HS and 1100 HS.

Canon IXUS 500 HS
Canon IXUS 500 HS announced January 2012
Size Smaller
Zoom More zoom
Thickness Thinner

Compare the new Canon IXUS 500 HS vs the IXUS 310 HS

Canon IXUS 1100 HS
Canon IXUS 1100 HS announced August 2011
Zoom More zoom
Size Slightly smaller
Fastest shutter speed Much faster max shutter speed

Compare the new Canon IXUS 1100 HS vs the IXUS 310 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Canon IXUS 310 HS.

Videos

Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 310 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Really small Help
Compact (101×55×25 mm)
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$381.88
Screen size Large screen Help
3.2"
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
240 fps
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Very light Help
185 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 310 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Sensor size Very small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.18x4.55mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
February 2011
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 310 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 310 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 310 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 310 HS
IXUS 310 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Bantolo (5:20 AM, May 26, 2012)
i'm buying this cam, cost me only us$184
 
Eee (4:36 PM, November 15, 2011)
its so good