Summary Canon IXUS 155

Prices Price
Camera only
$317
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot ELPH 150 IS

Canon IXUS 155Canon IXUS 155

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 155 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Excellent wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Zoom Huge zoom Help
10x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 155 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (95×57×24 mm)
Weight Very light Help
142 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 155 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 155 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
10x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 25fps
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
2.7"
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
230 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 155back photo of the Canon IXUS 155angle photo of the Canon IXUS 155

Discussion

Canon IXUS 155
IXUS 155
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments