Summary Canon IXUS 150

Prices Price
Camera only
$223
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 25fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot ELPH 140 IS

Canon IXUS 150Canon IXUS 150

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 150 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 150 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Super compact (95×54×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
130 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$223.28

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 150 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
0.8 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 150 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
210 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Poor zoom Help
8x
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
2.7"
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 150back photo of the Canon IXUS 150angle photo of the Canon IXUS 150

Discussion

Canon IXUS 150
IXUS 150
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments