Summary Canon IXUS 125 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.7
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot ELPH 110 HS

Canon IXUS 125 HSCanon IXUS 125 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Canon IXUS 125 HS.

Videos

Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 125 HS vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.7
Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (93×57×20 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
135 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 125 HS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
170 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 125 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 125 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 125 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 125 HS
PowerShot IXUS 125 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

dave (7:53 PM, June 27, 2013)
Wrong Pictures! :D