Summary Canon T6s

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#10 of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 24 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 25,600 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Rebel T6s lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 8000D, Canon EOS 760D

Canon EOS Rebel T6sCanon EOS Rebel T6s

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon T6s vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
True resolution High true resolution Help
24 MP
Cross type focus points Many cross-type focus points Help
19
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon T6s vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Noisy at high ISO Help
915 ISO
Color depth Less color depth Help
22.6 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.51x
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2015
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (132×111×78 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Low overall image quality Help
70.0
Dynamic range Narrower dynamic range Help
12 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T6sback photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T6sangle photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T6s

Discussion

Canon EOS Rebel T6s
EOS Rebel T6s
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments