Summary Canon Rebel T6

Prices Price
Body only
$285 - $749
With 18-55mm lens
$449
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#1 of 1
Among similar cameras
#9 of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Rebel T6 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 1300D

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon Rebel T6 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$285.00
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users
Announced New Help
March 2016
Weight Light Help
485 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon Rebel T6 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
500 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
920k dots
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.50x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T6

Discussion

Canon EOS Rebel T6
EOS Rebel T6
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments