Summary Canon Rebel T5

Prices Price
Body only
$268
With 18-55mm lens
$330 - $399
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Megapixels
Help 18 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 6,400 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Rebel T5 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 1200D, Canon EOS Kiss X70

Canon EOS Rebel T5Canon EOS Rebel T5

gallery

Explore our gallery of 9 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS Rebel T5.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon Rebel T5 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$267.98
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies
Weight Light Help
480 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon Rebel T5 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Noisy at high ISO Help
755 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.9 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.50x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
18 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Sensor cleaning Lacks a self cleaning sensor Help
May require cleaning
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
63.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.3 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
1
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T5back photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T5angle photo of the Canon EOS Rebel T5

Discussion

Canon EOS Rebel T5
EOS Rebel T5
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments