Summary Canon Kiss X70

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$789
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 2
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Megapixels
Help 18 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 6,400 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Kiss X70 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 1200D, Canon EOS Rebel T5

Canon EOS Kiss X70Canon EOS Kiss X70

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X70 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Weight Light Help
480 g
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X70 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
500 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Lowest price Expensive Help
$789.21
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.50x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
18 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X70back photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X70angle photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X70

Discussion

Canon EOS Kiss X70
EOS Kiss X70
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments