Summary Canon Kiss X6i

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$746
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS Kiss X6i lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS 650D, Canon Rebel T4i

Canon EOS Kiss X6iCanon EOS Kiss X6i

gallery

Explore our gallery of 16 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS Kiss X6i.

Videos

Canon EOS 650D (Rebel T4i / Kiss X6i) 1080p movie autofocus quick test
  • 1080p Full HD
  • Sample video

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X6i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon Kiss X6i vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
722 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
9
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
269 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
June 2012
Light sensitivity (boost) Very low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Lowest price Expensive Help
$746.08
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
62.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.2 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.53x
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (133×100×79 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X6iback photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X6iangle photo of the Canon EOS Kiss X6i

Discussion

Canon EOS Kiss X6i
EOS Kiss X6i
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Bruce (0:05 AM, July 06, 2013)
Sweet... It's the deluxe double Zoom lenses kit--Can't wait
to try it out..EF-S 18-55 II/-S55-250mm....watch out!!
 
Newahangraisunil (5:45 PM, August 15, 2012)
love to have it:)