Summary Canon 760D

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$767
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 24 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 25,600 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 760D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Rebel T6s, Canon EOS 8000D

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 760D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Screen resolution Very high resolution screen Help
1,040k dots
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Autofocus Phase detection autofocus Help
fast and accurate
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 760D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
5 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
24 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
440 shots
Announced Old Help
February 2015
Size Quite large Help
Professional size (132×111×78 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.51x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Lowest price Expensive Help
$767.01
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS 760D

Discussion

Canon EOS 760D
EOS 760D
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Patrick S. (11:24 AM, January 08, 2016)
Hi Boys! Patrick S. again! I'm craving for a prostate massage. Men only! Anyone?! I AM SO DESPERATE!!!!