Summary Canon 700D

Prices Price
Body only
$1,624
With 18-55mm lens
$496
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 7
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 700D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon Rebel T5i

Canon EOS 700DCanon EOS 700D

Replacement

Canon has replaced the EOS 700D with the 750D.

Canon EOS 750D
Canon EOS 750D announced February 2015
Color depth Better color depth
Dynamic range More dynamic range
Overall image quality Significantly better image quality

Compare the new Canon 750D vs the 700D

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS 700D.

Videos

Canon EOS 700D video
  • Shooting modes
  • Tutorial

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 700D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Autofocus Autofocuses shooting video Help
Phase detection
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 700D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
681 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.7 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Size Slightly large Help
Professional size (133×100×79 mm)
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
61.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.2 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.53x
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
9
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
264 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
March 2013
Light sensitivity (boost) Very low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS 700Dback photo of the Canon EOS 700Dangle photo of the Canon EOS 700D

Discussion

Canon EOS 700D
EOS 700D
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 7 comments

IMPO (8:49 PM, February 01, 2015)
Show me better in close price range with
-flipout screen, external mic, continuous focus, 1080/24p and at least 720/60p for slow-mo
I'm all ears. (and Sony A6000 has lenses starting at f-stop f4, so no thank you.)
 
Darius (1:42 PM, December 07, 2014)
Why would anybody buy this ? Please explain ....
 
Avatar for Richardjjs Richardjjs (7:24 AM, October 25, 2013)
Very useful. Bought a 550 D with 2 lenses 150.00 cheaper than 700D with 1 lens
Can always update the 75:300 lens next year
 
shani (7:26 AM, April 07, 2013)
not much difference between these rebels. no major update :/
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:01 PM, April 02, 2013)
Thanks @3707fbe02c33fb54b973de917c5b6322:disqus , we will fix that up soon.
 
DJ (10:50 AM, March 29, 2013)
Also 700D does have external mic jack.
 
Michael (3:53 AM, March 24, 2013)
You have an incorrect photo of the back up. Just helpin :3