Summary Canon 1300D

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$420
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#8 of 9
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 1300D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon EOS Rebel T6

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 1300D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$419.99
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users
Announced New Help
March 2016
Weight Light Help
485 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 1300D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.50x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Thickness Thick Help
3.1"

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS 1300D

Discussion

Canon EOS 1300D
EOS 1300D
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments