Summary Canon 100D

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
With 18-55mm lens
$592
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 7
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 22.3x14.9mm
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Megapixels
Help 17.9 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 12,800 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Canon EOS 100D lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Canon Rebel SL1

Canon EOS 100DCanon EOS 100D

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon EOS 100D.

Videos

Canon 100D 5 min
  • Promo
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 100D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Lens availability More lenses available Help
220 lenses
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (117×91×69 mm)
Weight Light Help
407 g
External mic jack External mic jack Help
Record higher quality audio with a microphone
Movie continuous focus Movie continuous focus Help
Makes it easy to get in-focus movies
Thickness Thin Help
2.7"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 100D vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Noisy at high ISO Help
843 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
21.8 bits
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
17.9 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
380 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
95%
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
63.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.3 EV
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
3"
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.54x
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
12,800 ISO
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Cross type focus points Fewer cross-type focus points Help
1
Shutter lag Poor shutter lag Help
264 ms shutter lag
Announced Old Help
March 2013
Light sensitivity (boost) Very low boost light sensitivity Help
25,600 ISO
Built-in focus motor No focus motor Help
Won't autofocus with all lenses

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Canon EOS 100Dback photo of the Canon EOS 100Dangle photo of the Canon EOS 100D

Discussion

Canon EOS 100D
EOS 100D
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Vinay Chandran Vinay Chandran (2:07 PM, April 29, 2013)
It doesn't have an articulated screen. The image clearly proves it.
 
dougtwin (10:33 AM, April 04, 2013)
the rear image above suggests an articulated screen which would have better...but I don't believe it has an articulated screen. Is this image above looking at correct camera