Summary Canon ELPH 530 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$280
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3.2"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 510 HS

Canon ELPH 530 HSCanon ELPH 530 HS

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 530 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (86×54×20 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Light Help
163 g
Screen size Large screen Help
3.2"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$279.88

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 530 HS vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.6 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Announced Old Help
February 2012
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Battery life Very short battery life Help
190 shots
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Canon ELPH 530 HSback photo of the Canon ELPH 530 HSangle photo of the Canon ELPH 530 HS

Discussion

Canon ELPH 530 HS
PowerShot ELPH 530 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments