Summary Canon ELPH 520 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$120
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 3
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3.0"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 500 HS

Canon ELPH 520 HSCanon ELPH 520 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 23 sample photos taken by the Canon ELPH 520 HS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 520 HS vs other recent compacts

High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
240 fps
Sensor type CMOS Sensor Help
Better in low light
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$119.99
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Size Really small Help
Ultra compact 87x54x19 mm
Weight Light Help
155 g
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 520 HS vs other recent ultra compacts

Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3.0"
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Macro focus Great macro Help
1 cm
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
Lens
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 520 HS vs other recent compacts

Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Panorama Lacks in-camera panoramas Help
You could stitch photos in post
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
190 shots
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January, 2012
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Canon ELPH 520 HS vs other recent ultra compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.4
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weight Heavy Help
155 g
Waterproof Not waterproof Help
Stay on land
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.8 fps
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic

Appearance

front photo of the Canon ELPH 520 HSback photo of the Canon ELPH 520 HSangle photo of the Canon ELPH 520 HS

Discussion

Canon ELPH 520 HS
PowerShot ELPH 520 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:05 PM, December 19, 2012)
Thanks for pointing that out, it must have been a typo. We will have that fixed up soon.
 
Hector Perez (1:50 AM, December 19, 2012)
The physical dimensions of the Canon ELPH 520 HS listed on this page are incorrect. This page lists them as 57x54x19 mm. The actual dimensions are 87x54x19. See this page:


http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/products/cameras/digital_cameras/powershot_elph_520_hs_red#Specifications


Snapsort, please correct this!
 
Jon Drake (11:19 PM, February 03, 2012)
The Elph 529 HS looks like a very compact 12X zoom in a very small package..the specs look good on paper but we need to see users comments and those of Steve's Digicam as well as Jeff Kellers review prior to seriously considering to buy this little gem.

Jon