Summary Canon 500 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$240
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4.4x
Screen size
Help 3.2"
Aperture
Help f/2
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 310 HS

Canon ELPH 500 HSCanon ELPH 500 HS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the ELPH 500 HS with the ELPH 520 HS and 510 HS.

Canon ELPH 520 HS
Canon ELPH 520 HS announced January 2012
Size Smaller
Zoom More zoom
Fastest shutter speed Much faster max shutter speed

Compare the new Canon ELPH 520 HS vs the 500 HS

Canon ELPH 510 HS
Canon ELPH 510 HS announced August 2011
Zoom More zoom
Fastest shutter speed Much faster max shutter speed
Size Slightly smaller

Compare the new Canon 510 HS vs the 500 HS

reviewsWhat are people saying about the 500 HS

"The Canon PowerShot Elph 500 HS is a top-notch compact camera across the board."
pcmag.com | talking about the camera's overall-performance
"The 500 HS shoots incredibly sharp, detailed photos."
pcmag.com | talking about the camera's image-quality
"The excellent and familiar Canon interface does a lot to make the touch screen even easier to use."
pcmag.com | talking about the camera's button-layout

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon ELPH 500 HS.

Videos

Canon PowerShot Elph 500 HS Review
  • Minature effect
  • Slow motion
  • Sample video

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 500 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Really small Help
Compact (101×55×25 mm)
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Thickness Thin Help
1"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$239.88
Screen size Large screen Help
3.2"
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
240 fps
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Very light Help
185 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 500 HS vs other recent pro digicams

Sensor size Very small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.18x4.55mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
February 2011
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.4 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon ELPH 500 HSback photo of the Canon ELPH 500 HSangle photo of the Canon ELPH 500 HS

Discussion

Canon ELPH 500 HS
ELPH 500 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 8 comments

Yazan Arslan (5:49 PM, July 25, 2011)
In Japan it called IXY 31S.
 
Yazan Arslan (5:47 PM, July 25, 2011)
Since it have touch screen, you can put ISO icon or shortcut on screen side, beside many other controls.
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (0:38 PM, March 04, 2011)
Hi Gester, yes, its the same as the Canon IXUS 310 HS.

Have you used Snapsort to compare the Olympus XZ-1 to the Canon ELPH 500 HS?

The Olympus XZ-1 is going to get better image quality (due to its larger sensor) and have more advanced features, but the Canon ELPH 500 HS has got a wider angle lens, larger LCD, high speed videos etc.
 
Avatar for Lam_Ang Lam_Ang (4:40 AM, March 04, 2011)
hello. is this the same as the CANON IXUS 310 HS?
and is this better than the Olympus XZ-1?
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:12 AM, March 02, 2011)
I think you can control the ISO in just about any camera. However, you might have to go into the menus.
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:12 AM, March 02, 2011)
Have you seen our comparison of the Canon S95 vs Elph 500 HS?

The 500HS has a lot of great features, 1080p, 24mm wide angle, high speed video. But, the S95 has the larger sensor (so ultimately better image quality), and I I think more advanced features and manual controls.
 
Santi-jaramillo (11:33 PM, March 01, 2011)
can you control the ISO in this camera ?
 
Santi-jaramillo (11:19 PM, March 01, 2011)
this one or s95 ??