Summary Canon 310 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$240
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon IXUS 230 HS

Canon ELPH 310 HSCanon ELPH 310 HS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the ELPH 310 HS with the 320 HS.

Canon PowerShot ELPH 320 HS
Canon PowerShot ELPH 320 HS announced February 2012
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Touch screen Has a touch screen
Aperture Wider aperture

Compare the new Canon 320 HS vs the 310 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Canon ELPH 310 HS.

Videos

Canon IXUS 310 HS video test (1080p)
  • Sample video
  • 1080p Full HD
Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon 310 HS vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
8x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$239.99
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift
Report a correction

The Canon 310 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Super compact (96×57×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
140 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon 310 HS vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
8.7 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Canon 310 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Very short battery life Help
210 shots
Announced Old Help
August 2011
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
8x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Canon ELPH 310 HSback photo of the Canon ELPH 310 HSangle photo of the Canon ELPH 310 HS

Discussion

Canon ELPH 310 HS
ELPH 310 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Gregory Lam Gregory Lam (10:56 PM, October 04, 2011)
According to the Canon specs, the 310 HS does in fact support 1080p@24fps and 240fps video. #correction
 
Avatar for Hugo Hugo (4:03 AM, August 31, 2011)
Why are they making a replacement for the 300 hs, but not keeping the good stuff such as  24 mm wide lens, HD video at 24fps and better battery life.  The new screen resolution is good but it doesn't make any decisive difference . The scores are 88 (300hs)  vs 74 (310 hs) I'll stick with the 300 hs.