Summary Canon IXUS 240 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3.2"
Aperture
Help f/2.7
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon PowerShot ELPH 320 HS

Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HSCanon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS.

Videos

Canon Australia - IXUS 510 HS and IXUS 240 HS
  • Review
  • Promo
  • Preview
  • Image quality
Canon Ixus 230 HS Slow Motion Test
  • Sample video
  • Slow motion

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 240 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Large screen Help
3.2"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.8"
Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (94×57×21 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Weight Light Help
145 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 240 HS vs other recent compacts

Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
170 shots
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Announced Old Help
February 2012
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HSback photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HSangle photo of the Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS

Discussion

Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS
IXUS 240 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments