Summary Canon IXUS 230 HS

Prices Price
Camera only
$282
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3
Screen resolution
Help 461k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Canon ELPH 310 HS

Canon IXUS 230 HSCanon IXUS 230 HS

Replacement

Canon has replaced the IXUS 230 HS with the SX260 HS and 240 HS.

Canon PowerShot SX260 HS
Canon PowerShot SX260 HS announced February 2012
GPS Has a GPS
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Zoom More zoom

Compare the new Canon SX260 HS vs the IXUS 230 HS

Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS
Canon PowerShot IXUS 240 HS announced February 2012
Wide angle Significantly better wide angle
Touch screen Has a touch screen
Aperture Wider aperture

Compare the new Canon IXUS 240 HS vs the IXUS 230 HS

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Canon IXUS 230 HS.

Pros

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 230 HS vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 230 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Super compact (96×57×22 mm)
Weight Very light Help
140 g
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$281.85

Cons

Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 230 HS vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.4 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Report a correction

The Canon IXUS 230 HS vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
461k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Zoom Poor zoom Help
8x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Battery life Very short battery life Help
210 shots
Announced Old Help
August 2011
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Canon IXUS 230 HSback photo of the Canon IXUS 230 HSangle photo of the Canon IXUS 230 HS

Discussion

Canon IXUS 230 HS
IXUS 230 HS
Canon

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments